Gents Fixtures
2021
Ladies Fixtures
2021
Seniors Fixtures
2021

Gents and Seniors Sections

The Glencorse Gents and Seniors Sections are both extremely busy in both the Summer and Winter seasons.

There are over 80 Competitions throughout the year, a mixture of Medals and Trophies.

We compete in the Lothian’s Golf Association Summer League and are looking forward to this Year’s Competition.

Ladies Section

The Glencorse Ladies Section is fairly small but vibrant and friendly and has a good mix of fun and competitive play.

There are lots of competitions throughout the year, and as the above photograph from the 2019 Solheim Cup Fixture show, there are plenty of opportunities to feature!

We compete in Division 1 of the Midlothian County Ladies Golf Association Five a Side, Division 2 of the Midlothian Greensomes’ league, the Midlothian Inter Club competition and the Morison Millar tournament. We also have five friendly matches with other clubs. We hold our Ladies Open in August each year.

We have an annual golf outing one day in June and, around Easter time, some of us go to Foxton Hall in Northumberland for a couple of nights and play 3 golf courses.

Fixtures - 2021

Date Competition
March  
Sun 7th Ladies Winter Greensomes 10.00 to 11.00am
Sat 27th March Medal ( Stableford )
Sun 28th Ladies All Prize Tri-am 10.00 to 11.00am
   
April  
Sat 3rd April Tankard
Mon 5th April Senior Medal
Sat 10th Shotgun Foursomes
Sun 11th Ladies April Stableford 10.00 to 11.00am
Thu 15th Ladies 9 hole Stableford ( Book own times )
Sat 17th April Medal
Sun 18th Ladies April Spoon 10.00 to 11.00pm
Tue 20th Senior Match v Craigmillar Park (h) 9.00 for 9.30am
Wed 21st April Wednesday Medal
Sat 24th Club Team Tournament ( Ladies & Gents )
Sun 25th Ladies Coronation Foursomes 10.00 to 11.00am
Tue 27th Glencorse v Baberton (a) 5pm
Thu 29th Ladies Friendly v Minto (h) 10.30am
   
May  
Sat 1st May Medal
Sun 2nd Ladies May Spoon 10.00 to 11.00am
Mon 3rd May Senior Medal
  MCLGA v Ravelston (a) 1.30pm
Tue 4th Glencorse v Turnhouse (h) 5.00pm
Wed 5th Midlothian Ladies Inter-Club 4.00 to 5.15pm
Thu 6th Senior Match v Broomieknowe (a)
  Midlothian Ladies Inter-Club 4.00 to 5.15pm
Fri 7th Midlothian Ladies Inter-Club 4.00 to 5.15pm
Sat 8th Midlothian Ladies Inter-Club 10.00 to 10.30am, 3.00 to 3.30pm
Sun 9th May Tankard
  Tue 11th MCLGA v Deer Park (h) 10.30am
Wed 12th May Wednesday Medal
Thu 13th Ladies Thursday Medal / 9 hole Stableford ( book own times )
Fri 14th Glencorse v Musselburgh (a) 5.00pm
Sat 15th Spring Meeting
Sun 16th Ladies Spring Meeting ( Championship Qualifying ) 10.00 to 11.00am
  Junior Competition to Viaduct Trophy ( From 3pm )
Tue 18th Senior Open
  Ladies 5 a side v Ratho Park (a) 5.30pm
Wed 19th MCLGA v Merchants (a) 10.30am
Thu 20th Senior Match v Merchants (h) 8.30 for 9.00am
  Ladies Friendly v Carnwath (h) 11am
  Glencorse v Musselburgh (h) 5.00pm
Sat 22nd Professionals Day ( Ladies & Gents )
Sun 23rd Ladies Club Championship Quarter-finals 10.00 to 11.00am
Thu 27th Glencorse v Bruntsfield (a) 5pm
Sat 29th Summer Meeting ( A & B Sections only )
Sun 30th Summer Meeting ( Championship Qualifying A,B,C and Senior Sections )
   
June  
Tue 1st MCLGA v Baberton (h) 10.30am
Thu 3rd Senior Match v Turnhouse (a) 8.15 for 8.45am
  Glencorse v Baberton (h) 5pm
Sat 5th Cairn Trophy ( Ladies & Gents )
Sun 6th Maxwell Hewitt Mixed Foursomes ( Qualifying Event 10.00am)
  Club Championship C & Senior Sections 12pm
Mon 7th Club Championship A Section 5.00pm
  Ladies 5 a side v Merchants (a) 5.30pm
Tue 8th Club Championship B Section 5.00pm
Wed 9th Club Championship A&B Sections 5.00pm
Thu 10th Ladies Thursday Medal / 9 hole Stableford ( book own times )
  Club Championship C & Senior Sections 5.00pm
Fri 11th Club Championship Semi-finals ( All Sections )
Sat 12th Texas Scramble ( Ladies & Gents )
Sun 13th Club Championship Finals
Mon 14th June Senior Medal
Sat 19th June Medal
Tue 22nd Ladies 5 a side v Broomieknowe (h) 5.30pm
Wed 23rd June Wednesday Medal
Thu 24th Senior Match v Kingsknowe (h) 8.30 for 9.00am
  MCLGA v Kingsknowe (h) 10.30am
Sat 26th Centenary Trophy 1.00pm
Sun 27th Ladies June Spoon / 9 hole Stableford option 10.00 to 11.00am
  Junior Competitions to Various ( From 3pm )
Mon 28th Glencorse v Prestonfield (a) 5pm
   
July  
Thu 1st Senior Match v Swanston (a) 8.30 for 9.00am
  Glencorse v Bruntsfield (h) 5pm
Sat 3rd July Medal
Sun 4th Ladies July Spoon / 9 hole Stableford option 10.00 to 11.00am
Mon 5th July Senior Medal
Tue 6th Ladies Morrison Millar Tournament ( Baberton )
Thu 8th Ladies Friendly v Newbattle (a) 11am
Sat 10th J J Wilson Trophy
Sun 11th Ladies Summer Meeting 10.00 to 11.00am
Tue 13th Ladies 5 a side v Prestonfield (h) 5.30pm
Wed 14th July Wed Medal
Thu 15th Senior Match v Ravelston (h) 8.30 for 9.00am
  Glencorse v Prestonfield (h) 5pm
  Ladies Thursday Medal / 9 hole Stableford option ( book own times )
Sat 17th July Tankard Ladies & Gents
Sun 18th Ladies Saltire Flag 10.00 to 11.00am
Tue 20th Ladies 5 a side v Newbattle (h) 5.30pm
  Glencorse v Turnhouse (a) 5pm
Thu 22nd MCLGA v Turnhouse (h) 10.30am
Sat 24th Medal including Cowan Trophy
Sun 25th Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes 10.00 to 11.00am
Mon 26th Ladies 5 a side v Murrayfield (a) 5.30pm
Tue 27th Senior Match v Mortonhall (a) 8.30 for 9.00am
Thu 29th Ladies Friendly v Broomieknowe (a) 3pm
Sat 31st August Medal
   
August  
Sun 1st Ladies August Spoon / 9 hole Stableford option 10.00 to 11.00am
Mon 2nd August Senior Medal
  Ladies 5 a side v Ravelston (a) 5.30pm
Tue 3rd Senior Friendly v Dalmahoy (a) 8.30 for 9.00am
Thu 5th Senior Friendly v West Linton (h) 9.00 for 9.30am
Sat 7th 1990 Trophy ( West Linton )
Mon 9th MCLGA v Mortonhall (a) 10.30am
Tue 10th Senior Match v Prestonfield (h) 8.30 for 9.00am
  Ladies Friendly v Kingsknowe (h) 2.30pm
Wed 11th August Wednesday Medal
Thu 12th Ladies Thursday Medal / 9 hole Stableford option ( book own times )
Sat 14th Club Greensomes ( Ladies and Gents)
Sun 15th Ladies Captain v Vice Captain 10.00 to 11.00am
Tue 18th Senior Friendly v Peebles (a) 9.00 for 9.30am
Sat 21st August Tankard (Ladies & Gents )
Sun 22nd Ladies Open Greensomes 9am to 2pm
Thu 26th Senior Match v Haddington (a) 8.30 for 9.00am
  Ladies Friendly v Peebles (a)
Sat 28th Neil Shillinglaw Gents Open
Sun 29th Ladies Autumn Meeting 10.00 to 11.00am ( Stroke Play Qualifying )
   
September  
Wed 2nd September Wednesday Medal
Sat 5th Autumn Meeting ( Stroke Play Qualifying )
Sun 6th Gents Open Texas Scramble
Mon 7th September Senior Medal
Tue 8th Senior Friendly v Torwoodlee (h) 9.00 for 9.30am
Sat 12th Stroke Play Championships
Sun 13th Ladies September Spoon 10.00 to 11.00am
Sat 19th September Medal
Tue 22nd Senior end of year Stableford ( Merchants )
Sat 26th September Tankard ( Ladies & Gents )
Sun 27th Ladies Stableford 10.00 to 11.00am
Mon 28th Senior Team Salver ( Stableford ) 9.00am
   
October  
Sat 3rd October Medal
Sun 4th Ladies October Spoon 10.00am to 11.00am
Mon 5th October Senior Medal
Sat 10th Medal Winners Competition
Sun 11th Ladies end of season Tex Mex 10.00am to 11.00am